Hello All.
A busy week has passed by, Elimination hockey games, baseball league work, recruiting my umpires, making reference letters. And then of course gaming. But with all this stuff going on, I didn't really feel like blogging but now I'm back!
I also finished reading another book this week. Christopher Golden's "Soulless". It's a pretty creepy book at the start but then the story gets killed by simplicity, I got pretty bored of it by the end. It also didn't help that I started reading this right after finishing Guillermo del Toro's "The Fall", which is set in the same area and the only real difference is vampires & zombies and the lack of a trilogy for "Soulless". Maybe I'd have found it better had I read a different story or two before this....
I've seen the critical reception for
The Avengers is 96% on Rotten Tomatoes. All of a sudden, a movie I didn't really plan on seeing has now become a movie I'm willing to get sucked into but first I must watch the back story films. I already had
Captain America before (still haven't watched), but now I've acquired
Iron Man 1 & 2 to watch as well (and should probably start with them). Now I just have to get Thor, which I'll probably get by Tuesday. That should give me the back story I need going into this. And screw the
Hulk movies, both of them apparently sucked and I will not get suckered into seeing that, especially with a new actor portraying Hulk in this.
My baseball practices have gotten a bit annoying to be honest. The young guys aren't taking it seriously enough... til now. I'm hoping Monday's practice will be a series of drills instead of being a 3rd straight practice of batting practice with no one really hitting the ball... on the bright side though, I did manage to get some instruction in last time, but I'm only the assistant coach so I can only do so much to start.
That's about all the thoughts I have so...
Wait, for all my Bruins fans out there - I should point out that Tim Thomas was beaten by a right winger... let the political puns begin
1. RAGE:
That's my 2nd playthrough of RAGE done, and as soon as I get started on some other games for a break, I'm gonna start cracking on Nightmare difficulty to 1000/1000 this game!
2. HALO: COMBAT EVOLVED ANNIVERSARY
Done with a playthrough of this. Some achievements and levels really annoyed me in this to be honest. Maybe I'm just rusty at Halo though...
3. ASSASSIN'S CREED: REVELATIONS
Just started it yesterday. Haven't seen too much yet, so no opinion on it yet. Subject 16 as a guide deep in the Animus with a broken Desmond seems intriguing though, so can't wait to see where this plays out to.
Anyways, that's all I got. Thanks for reading!