Achievement Details

Pointy Bits

Activate all upgrades for Pierce

Pointy Bits+0.2
1 guide

How to unlock the Pointy Bits achievement

  • My Runners HighMy Runners High157,234
    28 Oct 2019 06 Aug 2017 28 Oct 2019
    4 0 2
    This guide shows how much each level costs for ALL the upgrades.

    Before starting make sure to purchase the Double Cash, Bigger Beacons, Healthy Bananas, FastTrack and Reverse game type

    Each upgrade has 13 levels to it. In order to unlock each upgrade level, you must complete all 63 tracks on EASY, MEDIUM, HARD, IMPOPPABLE and REVERSE. In doing so you will unlock Mastery mode for each type of track (i.e. beginner, intermediate, expert). Mastery mode is a game type that allows you to replay each track, but the bloons are stronger, towers are more expensive and rewards are greater.

    (Upgrade lvl1-lvl2-lvl3-lvl4-lvl5-lvl6-lvl7-lvl8-lvl9-lvl10-lvl11-lvl12-lvl13)

    Popping Power 2-3-4-5-10-12-18-25-35-40-45-50-60
    Attack Speed 2-3-4-5-10-12-18-25-32-40-45-50-60
    Starting Cash 1-2-4-6-10-12-20-25-32-40-45-50-60
    Starting Lives 1-2-4-6-10-12-20-25-32-40-45-50-60
    Sell Price 2-2-5-6-8-12-20-25-32-40-45-50-60
    Big Bloon Sabatoge 2-3-4-5-7-10-17-35-40-45-50-60-70
    Hotter Cooldown 1-2-3-5-7-10-17-35-40-45-50-60-70

    Upgrading everything will cost 2209 coins. This is a lot of coins, which means a lot of grinding. Once you have unlocked mastery mode I suggest doing some tracks on that game type. You can buy 5 coins at a time with $750 monkey money. This makes things go a lot faster, so save as much cash and coins as you can
    Showing both comments. Leave a comment.
    My Runners High @DackTe I made this solution before they added new tracks, I will have to go back and see if 63 tracks are needed
    Posted by My Runners High on 08 Sep 18 at 14:07
    My Runners High @DackTe yes, you indeed need to complete all 63 tracks in order to complete. I have updated my solution to say 63, instead of 60. Thank you
    Posted by My Runners High on 28 Oct 19 at 05:31
  • Have you got any tips or tricks to unlock this achievement?
    Add a guide to share them with the community.

    Sign in and add a guide
Do you have a question about this achievement? Please post it in the Bloons TD 5 Forum

Related Achievements and Trophies